Skip Navigation 
search: This Site | People Opens New Window | Departments Opens New Window | Penn State Opens New Window | Web Opens New Window

 Past Institute Members

Graduate Students

Troy A. Schilling (1996)
Monica Pierri (1996)
Alejandro Corichi (1997)
Nuno Dias (1997)
Seth Major (1997)
Jose-Antonio Zapata ( )
John Baker ( )
Eli Hawkins (1999)
Kirill Krasnov (1999)
Chris Beetle (2000)
Sameer Gupta (2000)
Dan Cartin (2000)
Gaurav Khanna (2000)
Ramon Lopez-Aleman (2001)
Steve Fairhurst (2001)
Olaf Dreyer (2001)
David Garrison (2002)
Yi Ling (2002)
Jacek Wisniewski (2002)
Badri Krishnan (2002)
Kenneth Smith (2004)
Joshua Willis (2004)
Bernard Kelly (2004)
Chris Van Den Broeck (2005)
Jon Engle (2006)
Amber Stuver (2006)
Tiffany Summerscales (2006)
Kevin Vandersloot (2006)
David Whitbeck (2006)
Abraham Harte (2007)
Mohit Nayyar (2007)
Mikhail Kagan (2008)
Birjoo Vaishnav (2008)
Eloisa Bentivegna (2008)
Nicolas Yunes (2008)
Tanja Bode (2009)
Victor Taveras (2009)
Jim Healy (2009)
Juan Reyes (2009)
Shaun Wood (2009)
Deepak Vaid (2010)
David Sloan (2010)
Edward Wilson-Ewing (2011)
Gerardo Giordana (2011)
Chang Hyon Ha (2011)
Adam Henderson (2011)
Nathan Johnson-McDaniel (2011)
Joseph Ochoa (2011)
Douglas Rutledge (2011)
Artur Tsobanjan (2011)
Miguel Campiglia (2012)
Adrienne Criss (2012)
Samir Shah (2012)
Tyler Anderson (2013)
Shih-Ho Cheng (2013)
Ryan McKeown (2013)
George Paily (2013)
David Simpson (2013)
Casey Tomlin (2013)
Olaf Engelund (2014)
Shan Gao (2014)
Qingjun Jin (2014)

Post-docs, Research Scholars, Research Associates and Long-Term Visitors


2014

Nishant Agarwal (Jeong)
Tyler Anderson (Coutu)
Tim Arlen (Cowen)
Joao Athayde Marcondes De Andre (Cowen)
He Gao (Meszaros)
Marc Geiller (Ashtekar)
Brajesh Gupt (Ashtekar)
Ra Inta (Owen)

Azadeh Keivani (Cowen/Mostafa)
Bin Luo (Brandt)
Yaakov Neiman (Ashtekar)
Foteini Oikonomou (Cowen/Mostafa)
Sohyun Park (Shandera)
John Pretz (Mostafa)
Jessie Runnoe (Eracleous)
Francisco Salesa Greus (Mostafa)

Amy Scott (Brandt)
Mouyuan Sun (Brandt)
Gordana Tesic (Cowen)
Jonathan Trump (Brandt)
Wolfgang Wieland (Ashtekar)
Nelson Yokomizo (Ashtekar)
Greg Zeimann (Ciardullo/Gronwall)


2013

Ivan Agullo (Ashtekar)
Tim Arlen (Cowen)
Joao Athayde Marcondes De Andre (Cowen)
Norbert Bodendorfer (Ashtekar)
Thomas Cailleteau (Ashtekar)
Daenzer Calder (Higson)
Marco Chiodaroli (Gunaydin)
Pierre Clare (Higson)
Marc Geiller (Ashtekar)

Ra Inta (Owen)
Kazumi Kashiyama (Meszaros)
Xuewen Liu (Meszaros)
Bin Luo (Brandt)
Yaakov Neiman (Ashtekar)
Sohyun Park (Shandera)
John Pretz (DeYoung/Mostafa)
Francisco Salesa Greus (Mostafa)
Gabriel Santiago (Ashtekar)

Amy Scott (Brandt)
Gordana Tesic (Cowen/Mostafa)
Jonathan Trump (Brandt)
Peter Veres (Meszaros)
Wolfgang Wieland (Ashtekar)
Dmitry Zaborov (DeYoung/Mostafa)
Xiaohong Zhao (Meszaros)


2012

Ivan Agullo (Ashtekar)
Norbert Bodendorfer (Ashtekar)
Thomas Cailleteau (Ashtekar)
Marco Chiodaroli (Gunaydin)
Pierre Clare (Higson)
Ken Clark (Cowen/DeYoung)
Calder Daenzer (Higson)
Honkanen Heli (Strikman)
Kazumi Kashiyama (Meszaros)

Jason Koskinen (Cowen/DeYoung)
Alok Laddha (Ashtekar)
Xuewen Liu (Meszaros)
Bin Luo (Brandt)
Przemyslaw Malkiewicz (Ashtekar)
Yaakov Neiman (Ashtekar)
William Nelson (Ashtekar)
Sohyun Park (Shandera)
Miles Smith (AMON)

Gordana Tesic (Cowen/Mostafa)
Peter Veres (Meszaros)
Benjamin Whelan (Sommers)
Wolfgang Wieland (Ashtekar)
Dmitry Zaborov (DeYoung)
Greg Zeimann (Ciardullo/Gronwall)
Binbin Zhang (Meszaros)


2011

Ivan Agullo (CFT)
Ruxandra Bondarescu (CGWP)
David Brizuela (CFT)
Karen Caballero Mora (CPA)
Marco Chiodaroli (CFT)
Jacobo Diaz-Polo (CFT)
Ryan Fisher (CGWP)
Xiaozhe Hu (CGWP)
Jason Koskinen (CPA)
Alok Laddha (CFT)
Andrew Lundgren (CGWP)
Bin Luo (CPA)
Elena Magliaro (CFT)
William Nelson (CFT)
Claudio Perini (CFT)
Cristian Saez (CPA)
Kenji Toma (CPA)
Dmytro Volin (CFT)
Yongquan Xue (CPA)
Monica Young (CPA)
Dmitry Zaborov (CPA)

2010

Ivan Agullo (CFT)
Ruxandra Bondarescu (CGWP)
David Brizuela (CFT)
Karen Caballero Mora (CPA)
Marco Chiodaroli (CFT)
Jacobo Diaz-Polo (CFT)
Ryan Fisher (CGWP)
Ravi Kopparapu (CGWP)
Jason Koskinen (CPA)
Alok Laddha (CFT)
Tomas Liko (CFT)
Andrew Lundgren (CGWP)
Bin Luo (CPA)
Elena Magliaro (CFT)
Simone Mercuri (CFT)
William Nelson (CFT)
Richard O'Shaughnessy (CGWP)
Claudio Perini (CFT)
Cristian Saez (CPA)
Kenji Toma (CPA)
Ralf Ulrich (CPA)
Ranjan Vasudevan (CPA)
Dmytro Volin (CFT)
Yongquan Xue (CPA)
Monica Young (CPA)
Dmitry Zaborov (CPA)


2009

Tirtho Biswas
Ruxandra Bondarescu
Gianluca Calcagni
Jacobo Diaz-Polo
Ryan Fisher
Ravi Kopparapu
Tomas Liko
Simone Mercuri
William Nelson
Richard O'Shaughnessy
Andrew Randono
Alberto Sesana
Ralf Ulrich

2008

Tirtho Biswas
Ruxandra Bondarescu
Gianluca Calcagni
Dah-Wei Chiou
Shantanu Desai
Frank Herrmann
Ian Hinder
Golam Hossain
Ravi Kopparapu
Tomas Liko
Simone Mercuri
Richard O'Shaughnessy
Andrew Randono
Alberto Sesana
Keith Thorne

2007

Tirtho Biswas
Florian Conrady
Dah-Wei Chiou
Shantanu Desai
Frank Herrmann
Ian Hinder
Kelly Holley-Bockelmann
Golam Hossain
Ravi Kopparapu
Richard O'Shaughnessy
Tomasz Pawlowski
Malik Rakhmanov
Andrew Randono
Louis Rubbo
Alberto Sesana
Parampreet Singh
Keith Thorne

2006

Florian Conrady
Shantanu Desai
Frank Herrmann
Ian Hinder
Kelly Holley-Bockelmann
Golam Mortuza Hossain
Michelle Larson
Shane Larson
Jerzy Lewandowski
Tomasz Pawlowski
Patricia Purdue
Malik Rakhmanov
Murali Ramsunder
Louis Rubbo


Parampreet Singh
Kenneth Smith
Carlos Sopuerta
Keith Thorne






2005

Mohammad Akbar
Florian Conrady
Shantanu Desai
Michael Foster
Jose Antonio Gonzalez
Sean Hayward
Frank Herrmann
Ian Hinder
Kelly Holley-Bockelmann
Kunihito Ioka
Shiho Kobayashi
Shane Larson
Michelle Larson
John McNabb
Tomasz Pawlowski
Daniele Perini
Murali Ramsunder
Louis Rubbo
Hanno Sahlmann
Parampreet Singh
Carlos Sopuerta
Ulrich Sperhake
Keith Thorne
Wolfgang Tichy

2004

Mohammad Akbar
Marcus Ansorg
Michael Ashley
Shantanu Desai
Michael Foster
Alfonso Garcia-Parrado
Jose Antonio Gonzalez
Kelly Holley-Bockelmann
Kunihito Ioka
Nina Jansen
Ian Jones
Shiho Kobayashi
Kostas Kokkotas
Shane Larson
Michelle Larson
John McNabb
Karim Noui
Daniele Perini
Murali Ramsunder
Fred Rasio
Louis Rubbo
Hanno Sahlmann
Parampreet Singh
Carlos Sopuerta
Ulrich Sperhake
Keith Thorne
Wolfgang Tichy

2003

Mohammad Akbar
Marcus Ansorg
Michael Ashley
Sanjeev Dhurandhar
Michael Foster
Nina Jansen
Ian Jones
Shiho Kobayashi
John McNabb
Karim Noui
Alejandro Perez
Hanno Sahlmann
Carlos Sopuerta
Uli Sperhake
Patrick Sutton
Keith Thorne
Wolfgang Tichy

2002

Nils Andersson
Michael Ashley
Martin Bojowald
Amit Ghosh
Nina Jansen
Ian Jones
Shiho Kobayashi
Kostas Kokkotas
John McNabb
Alejandro Perez
Hanno Sahlmann
Uli Sperhake
Daniel Sudarsky
Patrick Sutton
Wolfgang Tichy

2001

Martin Bojowald
Vijay Chickarmane
Amit Ghosh
Keith Lockitch
Hugo Morales
Claudia Moreno
Dario Nunez
Alejandro Perez
Olivier Sarbach
Hisaaki Shinkai
Deirdre Shoemaker
Patrick Sutton
Manuel Tiglio

2000

Mark Beilby
Martin Bojowald
Saurya Das
Amit Ghosh
Sean Hayward
Keith Lockitch
Fotini Markopoulou
Soumya Mohanty
Hugo Morales
Soma Mukherjee
Michael Riesenberger
Olivier Sarbach
Hisaaki Shinkai
Deirdre Shoemaker
Manuel Tiglio

1999


Mark Beilby
Saurya Das
Laurent Freidel
Amit Ghosh
Mijan Huq

Keith Lockitch
Fotini Markopoulou
Soumya Mohanty
Soma Mukherjee

Raymond Puzio
Michael Reisenberger
His-aki Shinkai
Deirdre Shoemaker

1998

Mark Beilby
Steve Brandt
Othmar Brodbeck
Karen Camarda
Saurya Das
Roberto De Pietri
Laurent Friedel
Mijan Huq
Karel Kuchar
Fotini Markopoulou
Soumya Mohanty
Soma Mukherjee
Raymond Puzio
Martin Rainer
Johannes Ruoff

1997

John Baez
Roumen Borissov
Othmar Brodbeck
Roberto De Pietri
Laurent Friedel
Fotini Markopoulou
Raymond Puzio
William Krivan

1996

Glenn Barnich
Roumen Borissov
Viqar Husain
Erik Martinez
Carlos Oscar Nicasio
Hans-Peter Nollert
Philip Papadapoulos
Thorsten Schwander
William Krivan

1995

Fernando Barbero
Glenn Barnich
Viqar Husain
Erik Martinez
Jose Mourao
Hans-Peter Nollert
Philip Papadapoulous
Peter Peldan
Michel Ryan
Thorsten Schwander
Chopin Soo
Thomas Thiemann
Robin Tuluie

1994

Fernando Barbero
Eric Goldblatt
Renate Loll
Donald Marolf
Guillermo Mena-Marugan
Jose Mourao
Peter Peldan
Michel Ryan
Chopin Soo
Thomas Thiemann
Robin Tuluie

1993

Fernando Barbero
S Chakraborty
Renate Loll
Donald Marolf
Guillermo Mena-Marugan
Peter Peldan
Chopin Soo
Robin Tuluie

Back to Top

Sponsors

The Pennsylvania State University ©2007. All rights reserved.